2013 Atlanta Underground Film Festival





































2013 Atlanta Underground Film Festival awards:



Best Feature:

Alex Dreaming

dir. by Dane Dakota


Best Documentary Feature:

A Body Without Organs

dir. by Stephen Graves


Best Comedy Feature:

Crimes Against Humanity

dir. by Jerzy Rose


Best Drama Feature:

Diamond on Vinyl

dir. by J.R. Hughto


Best Foreign Feature:

Discoverdale

dir. by George Kane


Best Experimental Feature:

The Nomads of Oz

dir. by Jason Rodi


Best Director(s)

Bhoner

dir. by and/or


Audience Choice:

Ten-Buck Baton

dir. by Nimer Basha


Best Short Film:

Sad Monster

dir. by Kurt Dettbarn


Best Documentary Short:

Todavia Trabajando (Still Working)

dir. by Esteban Arguello


Best Foreign Short:

Lapsus

dir. by Karim Ouaret






































Best Local Short:

The Dance of Hands

by James Biddle, John Plough, etc.


Best Animated Short:

Cereal Mascots: Trix Rabbit

dir. by Grey Wears


Best Comedy Short:

Fanny Pack

dir. by Devon Unrau


Best Drama Short:

Goldtooth

dir. by Lauren Brinkman


Best Dramedy Short:

Kate Westerson Attempts To Feel Better

dir. by Adam Reider


Best Horror Short:

Blindfolded

dir. by Eric Choi


Best Action Short:

Croft

dir. by Trevor Addie


Best Short Short:

Economic Terrorism

dir. by Scott Mallory, Jr.


Best Experimental Short:

Space Dracula

dir. by Kevin Lonano


Best Experimental Documentary Short:

The Last Walk

dir. by Jordan Baseman


2013 AUFF the Wall Award:

Bebete e Daniboy

dir. by Ruy Veridiano













































2012 Atlanta Underground Film Festival awards:


Best Feature:

Holiday Road

dir. Todd Berger, Bill Palmer, Bobby Miller, Daron Nefcy, Benny Grinnell, Ian Eastin, Marcy McIlwain, Aaron Arendt, Michael Suter, Dee Robertson, Doug Manley, Helena Wei and Andrew Putschoegl


Best Documentary Feature:

A Sister's Call

dir. by Kyle Tekiela


Best Comedy Feature:

True Bromance

dir. by Sebastian Doggart


Best Drama Feature:

Cat Scratch Fever

dir. by Lisa Duva


Best Foreign Feature:

El Lenguaje del Tiempo (The Language of Time)

dir. by Sebastian Araya Serrano Araya


Best Director (Feature)

Transmigration

dir. by Sheldon Schiffer


Audience Choice

Dreamworld

dir. by Ryan Darst



2012 Shorts:


Best Short Film:

Pillow

dir. by Joshua Miller, Miles B. Miller


Best Documentary Short:

Красное (Red)

dir. by Maxim Suhaguzov


Best Foreign Short:

Sombras Nada Más (Nothing But Shadows)

dir. by Max Valverde


Best Animated Short:

Pound Dogs

dir. by Mike Salva


Best Comedy Short:

About Face

dir. by Darren McFarlane


Best Drama Short:

Elko

dir. by Alexander Yan


Best Horror Short:

Muertas de Asco (Sick Dead)

dir. by Miguel G. Catalan


Best Experimental Short:

Ode

dir. by Dawn Hollison


Best Local Short:

The Tortured

dir. by Keith Hodder, Nick Laurant


Best Short Short:

A Short Film About Money

by James Schroeder


Best Director (Short)

Grow the Fuck Up!

dir. by Chris Griffin













































2011 Atlanta Underground Film Festival awards:




Best feature:

Snow on tha Bluff

Dir. Damon Russell


Best drama Feature

Moment of Truth: The Andy Meyers Story

dir. by Steven Crowley


BEST COMEDY FEATURE

Planet World

dir. Doug Manley


BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

Cultures of Resistance

dir. by Iara Lee


BEST FOREIGN FEATURE

Film 

dir. by Kerem Topuz


AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARD

Esposito

dir. by Matt Nunn


BEST SCREENPLAY

Currency

dir. by Brad Rosier


2011 Shorts:


BEST SHORT FILM

The Secret Friend

dir. by Flavio Alves


BEST SHORT SHORT

FELT

dir. by Blaise Cepis & Scott Carlson


BEST HORROR SHORT

Zombies And Assholes

dir. by Sean LoGrasso


BEST DRAMA SHORT

Mr. Whiskers

dir. by Elin Gronblom  


Best Action Short

Dot Got Shot

dir. by Honey Lauren & Carlos Ramos Jr.


BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT

Crude Justice

dir. by John Ringstad


BEST FOREIGN SHORT

Espérame

dir. by Jeffrey de Chausse


BEST COMEDY SHORT

Some Things Are Worse Than Being Gay

dir. by Regine Richards


AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARD

Bob & Bob

dir. by Andrew Alonso


BEST EXPERIMENTAL SHORT

Winged

dir. by Jennifer Hardacker  


BEST ANIMATED SHORT

Rumbleseat

dir by: Michael Roberts


BEST FOREIGN ANIMATED SHORT

Birdboy

dir. by Pedro Rivero


BEST LOCAL SHORT

Pinky Swear

dir. by Eli Joshua












































2010 Atlanta Underground Film Festival Awards


Features:


Best Feature

Americatown

Dir. Kenneth Price


Best Foreign Feature

Blindlings

Dir. Wolfgang Weigl


Best Drama Feature

Mad World

Dir. Cory Cataldo


Best Foreign Drama Feature

Nude Study

Dir. Stefan Popescu


Best Director

Endings

Dir. Chris Hansen


Best Comedy Feature

I Heart Doomsday

Dir. Patrick Downing


Best Documentary Feature

Dirty Pictures

Dir. Etienne Sauret


Best Foreign Documentary Feature

Shooting for Democracy

Dir. Megan Shea


Best Action Feature

Dynamite Swine

Dir. Mark Poisella


Best Animated Feature

Gangs of La 1991

Dir. Lamonte Moore


Best Horror Feature

Zombie Dearest

David Kemker


Best Erotic Feature

The Life and Death of a Porno Gang

Dir. Mladen Djorkjevic


Best Local Feature

Disney Shot Kennedy

Dir. David Lawrence


2010 Shorts:


Best Short Film

Al’s Beef

Dir. Dennis Hauck


Best Foreign Short

St. Christophorus: Roadkill

Dir. Gregor Erler


Best Documentary Short

Dive!

Dir. Jeremy Seifert


Best Short Short

Devil Town

Dir. Victoria Cook


Best Horror Short

Zombies and Cigarettes

Dir. Rafael Martinez and Inaki San roman


Best Drama Short

Abandon Me

Dir. Sayer Frey


Best Comedy Short

Hooka Face and the Virgin Boy

Dir. Robert Putka


Best Experimental Short

Shave

Dir. Sean Christensen


Best Experimental Animation

Prayers for Peace

Directed by: Dustin Grella


Best Animated Short

Rinky Dink

Dir. John R. Dilworth


Best Erotic Short

Night Nurse

Dir. David Aronson


Best Local Short

Breathe

Dir. Fletcher Holmes


Audience Choice Award

The Ticket

Dir. Robert Eagar


2010 AUFF the Wall Award

The Sheep and the Ranch Hand

Dir. Loretta Hintz














































2009 Atlanta Underground Film Festival Awards



Features:


Best Feature

Modern Love is Automatic

Zach Clark


Best Foreign Feature

Myna Se Va

Dir. Sonia Escolano Pujante and Sadrac González Perellón


Best Drama Feature

Print

Ashley C. Beyer


Best Foreign Drama Feature

Four Roses

Dir. Kris De Meester


Best Director

Between Floors

Dir. Jen White


Best Screenplay

Oral Fixation

Dir. Jake Cashill


Best Comedy Feature

The Snake

Dir. Adam Goldstein


Best Foreign Comedy Feature

Emma Blue

Dir. Robert MacLean


Best Documentary Feature

Rocterrania

Dir. Brett Ingram


Best Foreign Documentary Feature

Hobby

Dir. Ciro Altabas


Best Action Feature

Barbariana: Queen of the Savages

Dir. Darren Herczeg


Best Animated Feature

Sita Sings the Blues

Dir. Nina Paley


Best Horror Feature

How To Be A Serial Killer

Dir. Luke Ricci


Best Local Feature

Vicktory to the Underdog

Dir. Brandon Bond




Shorts:


Best Documentary Short

The Marina Experiment

Dir. Marina Lutz


Best Foreign Short

Landskaber

Dir. Kristoffer Kioerboe


Best Short Short

X-mess Detritus

Dir. Aurelio Voltaire


Best Horror Short

Lazarus Taxon

Dir. Denis Rovira


Best Sci-Fi Short

Attackazoids, Deploy!

Dir. Brian Lonano


Best Drama Short

The Sneakers

Dir. Dave Wells


Best Comedy Short

The Sleuth Incident

Dir. Jason Kupfer


Best Experimental Short

The Magnificent Jinn

Dir. Chris Minz


Best Experimental Animation

Milbe

Dir. Karl Tebbe


Best Erotic Short

Headshot

Dir. Jennifer Lyon Bell


Best Local Short

Bridge

Directed by: Frank Fearon


Audience Choice Award

The Ticket

Dir. Robert Eagar


2009 AUFF the Wall Award

Leperfuck

Dir. Drew Tobia












































2008 Atlanta Underground Film Festival Awards






Best Narrative Feature

Sex Galaxy

Dir. Mike Davis


Best Comedy Feature

Wiener Takes All

Dir. Shane MacDougall


Best Horror Feature

Blood on the Highway

Dir. Barak Epstein


Best Documentary Feature

Song Sung Blue

Dir. Greg Kohs


Best Foreign Feature

Cuba - Libre

Dir. Rai Garcia


Best Local Feature

Loaded Guns

Dir(s). Eli Banks, Julian Modugno, Jamie Garr


Best Animated Feature

John's Arm: Armageddon

Dir. Matty Boy Anderson


Best Director

Joshua von Brown

Altamont Now


Best Musical Score

More Shoes

Dir. Lee Kazimir


Audience Choice Award

1000 Journals

Dir. Andrea Kreuzhage


Best Short Film

God of Tears

Dir(s) Max Margulies and Naoko Masuda


Best Foreign Short

El Viaje de Said

Dir. Coke Rioboo


Best Narrative Short

The Adventure

Dir. Mike Brune


Best Experimental Short

An Indefinite Meandering of Words Left Unsaid

Dir. Lexi Lefkowitz


Best Sci-Fi Short

Attackazoids

Dir. Brian Lonano


Best Horror Short

A Break in the Monotony

Dir. Damien Slevin


Best Documentary Short

Returned: Child Soldiers of Nepal's Maoist Army

Dir. Robert Koenig


Best Comedy Short

Reeling

Dir. Jeremy Stevermer


Best Short Short

Transrexia

Dir. Voltaire


Best Local Short

Panels for the Walls of Hell

Dir. Blake Myers


2008 AUFF the Wall Award

Karaoke Show

Dir. Karl Tebbe