Atlanta

UndergrounD

Film Festival

aug 19 - 20, 2016

2014 Awards


Best Feature
Time Lapse
dir. by Bradley King

Best Documentary Feature
When My Sorrow Died: The Legend of Armen Ra & the Theremin
(85m, U S A) dir. by Robert Nazar Arjoyan

Best Comedy Feature
No Soliciting 
(93m, U S A) dir. by Will Dove

Best Animated Feature
Lovesick Fool: Love in the Age of Like
dir. by Dominic Polcino

Best Short
Stop Traffick
dir. by Wes Halula

Best Comedy Short
Bigger 
 dir. by Chad Fisher

Best Drama Short
Stammer
(6m, U SA) dir. by G Curtis Wilson

Best Foreign Short
Drops of Smoke
dir. by Ane Siderman

Best Animated Short
Baxter
dir. by Ty Coyle

Best Horror Short
The Embalming
dir. by Matthew Grave

Best Music Video
Brave Men 
dir. by Joe Zohar

Best Experimental Short
The Meteor
dir. by Charles Griffin Gibson

Best Local Short
What If I Told You... 
dir. by Kristofer Seppala

Best Director 
​Fix You
dir. by Christian Juru

Audience Choice
The Routine
dir. by Brian Groh

2015 Awards


​Best Feature
Driving While Black
dir. by Paul Sapiano

Best Documentary Feature
Searching for Eddie Running Wolf
dir. by Thomas Hartmann

Best Comedy Documentary Feature
Air Sex: The Movie
dir. by Brock LaBorde and Jonathan Evans

Best Comedy Feature
Winning Formula 
dir. by Tyler Farr

Best Director 
Dumbbells
dir. by Christopher Livingston

Best Drama Feature
Landmine Goes Click
dir. by Levan Bakhia

Best Short
Dennis Doesn't Live Here Anymore
dir. by Michael Nardelli

Best Comedy Short
My Life is a Dream
dir. by Brian Benson

Best Drama Short
Scrabble
dir. by Cristian Sulser

Best Documentary Short
JKTV
dir. by Elle Schneider

Best Foreign Short
Rise
dir. by Ali F. Mostafa

Best Animated Short
My Brother's Stocking 
dir. by Hannah Field

Best Horror Short
Lifeline
dir. by Jeffery Wang

Best Comedy-Horror Short
Invaders
dir. by Jason Kupfer

Best Music Video
Far Away and Long Ago
dir. by Dominic Mercurio

Best Experimental Short
Elk Mound
dir. by Chris Mars

Best Action Short
Brix and the Bitch
dir. by Nico Raineau

Best Short Short
The Break Up
dir. by Desta Reff

Best Local Short
Dream Writers
dir. by Nathan Bach

​Audience Choice
Charged
dir. by Ndosi Anyabwile